2018-2019 Results So Far

Date Opponent Weapon Men’s Women’s Comments
12.14 Morgan All 23-4 14-13  
    Foil 9-0 6-3  
    Epee 6-3 4-5  
    Sabre 8-1 4-5  
12.21 North Haven All 13-14 18-9  
    Foil 5-4 5-4  
    Epee 4-5 5-4  
    Sabre 4-5 8-1  

12.16

Fairfield All ??-?? ??-??  
12.21 NHHS All 13-14 18-9  
    Foil 5-4 5-4  
    Epee 4-5 5-4  
    Sabre 4-5 8-1  

Individual States 2018

First Team All State Boys Epee-Bailey Meyers (1st) C18, Oscar
Scott (3rd)

First Team All State Girls Epee- Faren Roth (1st) E18

First Team All State Boys Foil-Evans Schultes(4th) C18

First Team All State Girls Foil- Ella Stanley (3rd) E18

First Team All State Boys Saber- Leo Westgard (4th) D18

Second Team All State Girls Foil- Lindsey Smith (6th)

Second Team All State Boys Saber – Zachary Talbot ( 8th) E18

Second Team All State Girls Saber – Shayla Flynn(6th), Anna
Angkatavanich(7th)


2018 Overall Girls Team State Champions (3rd consecutive
year)


2018 Overall Boys Team State Champions (3rd consecutive
year)

Boys Saber 1st Place-Leo Westgard(4th), Zachary
Talbot(8th), Eric Lepeak(10th), Rishi Nallur

Boys Foil 1st Place-Evans Schultes(4th), Brendan
Balestracci(12th), Joran Nelson(30th), Matthew
Gedrich

Boys Epee 2nd Place-Bailey Meyers(1st), Oscar Scott(3 rd), Caden Kozub(46th), Michael Pimenta

Girls Foil 2nd Place-Ella Stanley(3rd), Lindsey
Smith(6th), Isabelle Labelle(22nd), Abby Pickney

Girls Epee 2nd Place-Faren Roth(1st), Grace
Banning(15th), Micayla O’Connor(44th), Valerie Qiang

Girls Saber 3rd Place-Shayla Flynn(6th), Anna
Angkatavanich(7th), Grace Beatty(15th), Adela Cho

Junior Varsity Tournament

 

Girls Foil:

Isabelle Labelle 1st D18

Ella Stanley 6th

Holly Johnson 10th

Abigail Pickney 15th

Anastacia Samsel 23rd

Olivia Labelle 25th

Boys Foil:

Luca Tedeschi 9th

Karl Brooks 15th

Girls Epee:

Grace Banning 9th

Riley Hawkes 11th

Boys Epee:

Bailey Meyers 1st

Caden Kozub 4th

Boys Epee:

Bailey Meyers 1st D18

Caden Kozub 4th E18

Adin Jennings 7th

Jack Greiner 10th

Finn Moore 12th

Girls Saber:

Camille Gibson 11th

Ava McClure 12th

Boys Saber:

Will Dinauer 2nd E18

Wilson Guo 7th

Chris DeNegre 13th

Novice Tournament

 

Boys Epee:

Jack Greiner 1st

Adin Jennings 5th

Boys Saber:

Will Dinauer 1st

Calder Scott 16th

Boys Foil:

John LaFrance 12th

Peter Keanna 13th

Carter Leete 21st

Zachary Labelle 26th

Girls Epee:

Julie Orenstein 17th

Nwal Toma 18th

Girls Saber:

Camille Gibson 2nd

Ava McClure 5th

Mya Talbot 11th

Girls Foil:

Anastasia Samsel 7th

Sydney Provencher 9th