State and North Atlantic Sectional Champions-Individual
and Team

15

Boys Foil State Champions

5

Girls Foil State Champions

3

Boys Epee State Champions

14

Boys Foil State Championships

8

Girls Foil State Championships

3

Girls Epee Team Championships

2

Boys Epee Team Championships

List of Honors

Year

Fencer/Team

Place

Division

Competition

2018

2018

Men’s Team

1

Men’s Overall

Connecticut Team States

2018

Women’s Team

1

Women’s Overall

Connecticut Team States

2018

Evans Schultes, Brendan Balestracci, Joran Nelson, Matthew
Gedrich

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

2018

Leo Westgard, Zachary Talbot, Eric Lepeak, Rishi Nallur

1

Men’s Sabre

Connecticut Team States

2018

Bailey Meyers, Oscar Scott, Caden Kozub, Michael Pimenta

2

Men’s Epee

Connecticut Team States

2018

Ella Stanley, Lindsey Smith, Isabelle Labelle, Abby Pickney

2

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

2018

Faren Roth, Grace Banning, Micayla O’Connor, Valerie Qiang

2

Women’s Epee

Connecticut Team States

2018

Shayla Flynn, Anna Angkatavanich, Grace Beatty, Adela Cho

3

Women’s Sabre

Connecticut Team States

2018

Bailey Meyers

1 C18

Men’s Epee

Connecticut Individual States

2018

Place-Faren Roth

1 E18

Women’s Epee

Connecticut Individual States

2018

Foil- Ella Stanley

3 E18

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2018

Oscar Scott

3

Men’s Epee

Connecticut Individual States

2018

Evans Schultes

4 C18

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2018

Leo Westgard

4 D18

Men’s Sabre

Connecticut Individual States

2018

Lindsey Smith

6

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2018

Shayla Flynn

6

Women’s Sabre

Connecticut Individual States

2018

Anna Angkatavanich

7

Women’s Sabre

Connecticut Individual States

2018

Zachary Talbot

8 E18

Men’s Sabre

Connecticut Individual States

2018

Isabelle Labelle

1 D18

Women’s Foil

JV Tournament

2018

Bailey Meyers

1 D18

Men’s Epee

JV Tournament

2018

Will Dinauer

2 E18

Men’s Sabre

JV Tournament

2018

Caden Kozub

4 E18

Men’s Epee

JV Tournament

2018

Ella Stanley

6

Women’s Foil

JV Tournament

2018

Aiden Jennings

7

Men’s Epee

JV Tournament

2018

Wilson Guo

7

Men’s Sabre

JV Tournament

2018

Jack Greiner

1

Men’s Epee

Novice Tournament

2018

Will Dinauer

1

Men’s Sabre

Novice Tournament

2018

Camille Gibson

2

Women’s Sabre

Novice Tournament

2018

Aiden Jennings

5

Men’s Epee

Novice Tournament

2018

Ava McClure

5

Women’s Sabre

Novice Tournament

2018

Anastasia Samse

7

Women’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2017

2017

Willow Coleman

6

Women’s Sabre

Connecticut Individual States

2017

Luke McNamara

6

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2017

Evans Schultes

7

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2017

Faren Roth

8

Women’s Epee

Connecticut Individual States

2017

Shayla Flynn

1

Women’s Saber

JV Tournament

2017

Evans Schultes

1

Men’s Foil

JV Tournament

2017

Daniel Lu

2

Men’s Epee

JV Tournament

2017

Rishi Nallur

2

Men’s Sabre

JV Tournament

2017

Mark McNamara

3

Men’s Foil

JV Tournament

2017

Dexin Huang

5

Men’s Sabre

JV Tournament

2017

Adella Cho

5

Women’s Sabre

JV Tournament

2017

Valerie Qiang

6

Women’s Epee

JV Tournament

2017

Anna Angkatavanich

7

Women’s Sabre

JV Tournament

2017

Lindsey Smith

7

Women’s Foil

JV Tournament

2017

Valerie Qiang

5

Women’s Epee

Novice Tournament

2017

Lindsey Smith

1

Women’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2017

Holly Johnson

3

Women’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2017

Isabelle Labelle

5

Women’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2017

Adella Cho

1

Women’s Sabre

Novice Tournament

2017

Maria Jennings

2

Women’s Sabre

Novice Tournament

2017

Anna Angkatavanich

3

Women’s Sabre

Novice Tournament

2017

Shayla Flynn

5

Women’s Sabre

Novice Tournament

2017

Chris DeNegre

3

Men’s Sabre

Novice Tournament

2016

2016

Men’s Team

1

Men’s Overall

Connecticut Team States

2016

Women’s Team

1

Women’s Overall

Connecticut Team States

2016

Laurel Zhang, Isabella Maigani, Veronica Pantalone, Olivia
Liebler

1

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

2016

Laurel Zhang

2

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2016

Brendan Balestracci

1

Men’s Foil

JV Tournament

2016

Joran Nelson

4

Men’s Foil

JV Tournament

2016

Ian Sessions

6

Men’s Foil

JV Tournament

2016

Olivia Liebler

8

Women’s Foil

JV Tournament

2016

Joran Nelson

1

Men’s Foil

Bridgeport Tournament

2016

Bailey Meyers

2

Men’s Foil

Bridgeport Tournament

2016

Mark McNamara

3

Men’s Foil

Bridgeport Tournament

2016

Evans Schultes

1

Men’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2016

Mark McNamara

2

Men’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2016

Bailey Meyers

3

Men’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2016

Oscar Scott

1

Men’s Epee

Novice Tournament

2016

Michael Pimenta

3

Men’s Epee

Novice Tournament

2016

Dexin Huang

8

Men’s Saber

Novice Tournament

2016

Madeline Costantino

1

Women’s Saber

Novice Tournament

2016

Grace Beatty

2

Women’s Saber

Novice Tournament

2016

Megan Johnson

8

Women’s Saber

Novice Tournament

2015

2015

Kyle Evered, Jack Davidson, Henry Wall, Luke McNamara

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

2015

Laurel Zhang

1

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2015

Aileen Du

4

Women’s Foil

JV Tournament

2015

Luke McNamara

6

Men’s Foil

JV Tournament

2015

Ian Sessions

1

Men’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2015

Brendan Balestracci

2

Men’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2015

Micayla O’Connor

2

Women’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2015

Haoyi Lei

3

Women’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2014

2014

Women’s Team

1

Women’s Overall

Connecticut Team States

2014

Laurel Zhang, Charlotte Killiam, Kate Macy, Zoe Demitrack

1

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

2014

Kyle Evered

2

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2014

Laurel Zhang

3

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2014

Bronwyn Reeve

3

Women’s Epee

Connecticut Individual States

2014

Charlotte Killiam

4

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2014

Kate McNamara

5

Women’s Sabre

Connecticut Individual States

2014

Jack Davidson

7

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2014

Sophie Kaplan

7

Women’s Saber

Connecticut Individual States

2014

Zach O’Conner

8

Men’s Saber

Connecticut Individual States

2014

Henry Wall

8

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2014

Guiseppe Pantalone

2

Men’s Foil

JV Tournament

2014

Julian Horvath

3

Men’s Foil

JV Tournament

2014

Jordan Iglesias

2

Men’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2014

Joshua Stern

3

Men’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2014

Aileen Du

6

Women’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2013

2013

Athena Yang

5

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2013

Kate Nolan

6

Women’s Saber

Connecticut Individual States

2013

Niall Kneerim

7

Men’s Epee

Connecticut Individual States

2013

Kate McNamara

8

Women’s Saber

Connecticut Individual States

2013

Laurel Zhang

8

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2013

Zack O’Connor

1

Men’s Foil

JV Tournament

2013

Jack Davidson

3

Men’s Foil

JV Tournament

2013

Katie McNamara

2

Women’s Foil

JV Tournament

2013

Annie Yang

7

Women’s Foil

JV Tournament

2013

Sean Hackett

5

Men’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2013

Julian Horvath

7

Men’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2012

2012

Women’s Team

1

Women’s Overall

Connecticut Team States

2012

Men’s Team

1

Men’s Overall

Connecticut Team States

2012

MaKenzi Gennette, Bronwyn Reeve, Belinda Sam, Madeline
Montenegro

1

Women’s Epee

Connecticut Team States

2012

Jacob W. Brocksieper, Niall A. Kneerim, David S. Slattery,
Paul T. Slattery

1

Men’s Epee

Connecticut Team States

2012

Ben Baldwin, Sam Hermes, Yunnig Zhang, Albert E. Kraus

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

2012

Zoe Demitrack

3

Women’s Foil

JV Tournament

2012

Henry Wall

1

Men’s Foil

JV Tournament

2012

Zack O’Connor

2

Men’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2012

Sophie Kaplan

3

Women’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2012

Kellin McDermott

4

Men’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2012

Anny Yang

5

Women’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2011

2011

David Slattery

1

Men’s Epee

Connecticut Individual States

2011

Athena Yang

2

Women’s Foil

JV Tournament

2011

Evan Kraus

6

Men’s Foil

JV Tournament

2011

Olivia Schultes

5

Women’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2011

Charlotte Killiam

6

Women’s Foil

Novice Tournament

2010

2010

Sam Roh

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2010

Natalie Rossetti, Jessica Penman, Julie Ivy, Kara Fikrig

1

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

2010

Maxwell B. McCauley, Sean Casley, Ben DeMasi-Sumner, Jacob
W Brocksieper

1

Men’s Epee

Connecticut Team States

2010

Maxwell B McCauley

1

Men’s Epee

Connecticut Individual States

2010

Gregory S. Demitrack, Sam Roh, Sam Hermes, Aidan J. Finger

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

2009

2009

Gil Jones, Andrew Kelly, Mike Roh, Sam Roh

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

2008

2008

Emily Kraus, Caitlyn Jones, Rosie Steffen, Alexa Lee

1

Women’s Epee

Connecticut Team States

2008

Taylor Gregoire-Wright, Sam Roh, Mike Roh, Max McCauley

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

2008

Taylor Gregoire-Wright

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2006

Sam McCauley

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2004

Dana Pietrosimone, Mary Trucks, Lynn McGregor, Amanda
Hutchins

1

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

2004

Alex Goldenberg

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

2002

Amy Triche, Jennifer Paulson, Kristen Coppola, Rebecca
Amendola

1

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

1999

Nele Foellmer, Danielle Krygier, Karen Siegel, Karen
Troxell

1

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

1999

Nele Foellmer

1

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

1999

Matt Catino, Will Aronson, Teague Lyons, Sasha Mellman

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

1999

Matt Catino

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

1998

Matt Catino

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

1996

Jen Bailey, Amy Hozer, Beth Mathewson, Sarah Rigney

1

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

1992

Kristin Foellmer, Colleen Bruen, Maris Sholly, Hilary
Weissberg

1

Women’s Foil

New England H.S. Team Championships

1992

Kristin Foellmer, Colleen Bruen, Maris Sholly, Hilary
Weissberg

1

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

1992

Greg Bannon, Robert DeMayo, Kurt Maw, Matt Wood, Peter
Jaffe

1

Men’s Foil

New England H.S. Team Championships

1992

Greg Bannon, Robert DeMayo, Kurt Maw, Matt Wood

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

1992

Greg Bannon

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

1991

Kristin Foellmer, Karen Wakefield, Jennifer Bradshaw,
Gretchen Myher

1

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

1991

Kevin Bruen, Greg Bannon, Robert DeMayo, Matt Wood

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

1991

Kristin Foellmer

1

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

1991

Kevin Bruen

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

1990

Kristin Foellmer

1

Women’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

1990

Dan Hornstein, Kevin Bruen, Tom Chestna, Adam Strauss

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

1990

Dan Hornstein

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

1989

Dan Hornstein, Matt Stevens, Blair Anyan, Adam Strauss

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

1989

Dan Hornstein

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

1982

Pete Barto, Greg Ambrose, Dave Derrer, Larry Wilson

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

1982

Pete Barto

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

1981

Peter Barnett, Greg Ambrose, Pete Barto, Larry Wilson

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

1981

Peter Barnett

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

1980

Jim Barnett

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

1980

Chris Balestracci, Jim Barnett, Peter Barnett, Paul
Hunsicker

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

1979

Chris Balestracci, Jim Barnett, Peter Barnett, Paul
Hunsicker

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Team States

1979

Jim Barnett

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States

1978

Chris Balestracci

1

Men’s Foil

Connecticut Individual States